Hamilton v. Secretary, Department of Corrections et al, No. 3:2013cv00864 - Document 21 (M.D. Fla. 2016)
[…] Accordingly, Hamilton is not entitled to relief on the basis of this claim. Even assuming that the state court's adjudication of this claim is not entitled to deference, and that the claim presents a sufficiently exhausted issue of federal constitutional dimension,7 Hamilton's First Amendment claim is nevertheless without merit. The Florida Evidence Code dictates the admissibility of evidence and witness testimony. Specifically, Florida Statutes section 90.801(c) provides that hearsay is "a statement, other than the one 7 See Response at 16-18. 32 made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted." Florida Statutes section 90.803 sets forth numerous exceptions to Florida's evidentiary hearsay rule. At trial, Hamilton testified.