Seymore v. United States of America, No. 2:2023cv00469 - Document 17 (M.D. Fla. 2024)
[…] U.S.S.G. § 4B1.1(a). 3 11 has held otherwise. Indeed, he made the argument for preservation purposes should the appellate court ever changes its mind later: Florida drug convictions under Florida Statutes § 893.13, which occur after May 13, 2002, do not require proof of knowledge of the illicit nature of a controlled substance as an element. See Fla. Stat.§ 893.101(2) (eff. May 13, 2002) (providing “knowledge of the illicit nature of a controlled substance is not an element of any offense under this chapter”); State v. Adkins, 96 So. 3d 412, 414-16 (Fla. 2012).[] Recognizing the Eleventh Circuit’s precedent, Mr.