JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. v. Inova International LLC et al, No. 2:2023cv00430 - Document 24 (M.D. Fla. 2023)
[…] U. Com. Code, § 9601(e). proceed a in commercially reasonable - 10 - “A secured party shall manner if both of the Case 2:23-cv-00430-JES-NPM Document 24 Filed 07/31/23 Page 11 of 15 PageID 324 following apply with respect to the secured party: (1) It undertakes to collect from or enforce an obligation of an account debtor or other person obligated on collateral[,] (2) It is entitled to charge back uncollected collateral or otherwise to full or limited obligor.” recourse against the debtor Cal. U. Com. Code, § 9607(c). or a secondary “A secured party may deduct from the collections made pursuant to subdivision (c) reasonable expenses of collection and enforcement, including reasonable attorney's fees and legal expenses incurred by the secured party.” Cal. U. Com. Code, § 9607(d).