Court Description: OPINION AND ORDER denying 14 Motion to Dismiss Petition. Signed by Judge John E. Steele on 11/14/2019. (RKR)
[…] Fla. Stat. § 86.011. A declaratory judgment action may be brought by “[a]ny person claiming to be interested or who may be in doubt about his or her rights” under a contract “or whose rights, status, or other equitable or legal relations are affected” by a contract in order to determine “any question of construction or validity arising under such” contract. Fla. Stat. § 86.021. This “does not limit or restrict the exercise of the general powers conferred in s. 4 86.011 in any action where declaratory relief is sought.” Stat. § 86.051. Fla. “Any declaratory judgment rendered pursuant to this chapter may be rendered by way of anticipation with respect to any act not yet done or any event which has not yet happened, and in such case the judgment shall have the same binding effect with respect to that future act or event, and the rights or liability to arise therefrom, as if that act or event had already been done or rendered.” had already happened before the judgment was Fla. Stat. § 86.051. Under Florida law, “there must be a bona fide need for such a declaration based on present, ascertainable facts or the court lacks jurisdiction to render declaratory relief.” Scanlan, 582 So. 2d 1167, 1170 (Fla. 1991).