Vazquez v. Uooligan Gas Station Convenience Store Inc et al, No. 2:2018cv00611 - Document 16 (M.D. Fla. 2018)
[…] R. Civ. P. 4(h)(1)(A), (e)(1). Section 48.081, Florida Statutes, provides a hierarchy for service of process upon a corporation. A private corporation may be served by serving process on the president, vice president, or other head of the corporation, and in the absence of any such persons, on other corporate employees, including any officer or director. Fla. Stat. § 48.081(1)(a)-(d). As an alternative, process may be served on a registered agent of the corporation, or an employee of the registered agent. Id. § 48.081(3)(a). If service is instead attempted on the registered agent of the corporation, the person serving process may effect service on any employee of the registered agent during the first attempt at service. Id. “However, if service cannot be made on a registered agent -2- because of failure to comply with s. 48.091, service of process shall be permitted on any employee at the corporation’s principal place of business or on any employee of the registered agent.” Id.