Vazquez v. Uooligan Gas Station Convenience Store Inc et al, No. 2:2018cv00611 - Document 16 (M.D. Fla. 2018)
[…] Id. § 48.081(3)(a). If service is instead attempted on the registered agent of the corporation, the person serving process may effect service on any employee of the registered agent during the first attempt at service. Id. “However, if service cannot be made on a registered agent -2- because of failure to comply with s. 48.091, service of process shall be permitted on any employee at the corporation’s principal place of business or on any employee of the registered agent.” Id. Section 48.091 requires every corporation to designate a registered agent and to “keep the registered office open from 10 a.m. to 12 noon each day except Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, and [to] keep one or more registered agents on whom process may be served at the office during these hours.” Fla. Stat. § 48.091(1)-(2). If the address for the registered agent is a residence, service on the corporation may be made by personally serving the registered agent, officer, or director of the corporation in accordance with Fla. Stat. § 48.031. Fla. Stat. § 48.081(3)(b).