Tirtel v. Sunset Auto & Truck, LLC et al, No. 2:2018cv00481 - Document 60 (M.D. Fla. 2018)
[…] See Owens, 425 F.3d at 1321 (noting that “the statute’s meaning is clear — if you violate the Odometer Act, and you do so with the intent to defraud your victim in any respect relating to the Odometer Act or the regulations passed pursuant to it, you are liable”). And CarMax’s transfer of the GMC was within the non-exemption period. 6 These allegations are enough to state a claim under the Act. 5 The regulations at 49 C.F.R. § 580.5(c) provides that “[i]n connection with the transfer of ownership of a motor vehicle, each transferor shall disclose the mileage to the transferee in writing on the title ....” 6 The fact that CarMax did not transfer GMC directly to Tirtel does not seem to make a difference in the analysis and has never been addressed by the Eleventh Circuit.