Beatty v. United Parcel Service, Inc., No. 2:2015cv00607 - Document 20 (M.D. Fla. 2015)
[…] (Doc. #2 at ¶¶ 127-30). The FCRA's anti-retaliation clause states that [i]t is an unlawful employment practice for an employer . . . to discriminate against any person because that person has opposed any practice which is an unlawful employment practice under this section, or because that person 4 has made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this section. Fla. Stat. § 760.10(7). Because the above provision is almost identical to the ADA's antiretaliation provision, Florida courts follow federal case law when examining FCRA retaliation claims. See 42 U.S.C. § 12203(a) (prohibiting an employer from “discriminat[ing] against any individual because such individual has opposed any act or practice made unlawful by [the ADA]"); see also Carter v. Health Mgmt. Associates, 989 So. 2d 1258, 1263 (Fla. 2d DCA 2008) (citations omitted).