EL MALIK v. USA, No. 1:2020cv00267 - Document 91 (Fed. Cl. 2024)
[…] El Malik under 38 U.S.C. § 3120. That law provides that the Secretary of the VA may promote a veteran’s independent living, including by providing services “necessary to enable [a] veteran to achieve maximum independence in daily living.” 38 U.S.C. § 3120(d). Mr. El Malik agrees that the VA administered the program. See ECF No. 1 at 8; ECF No. 1-1 at 2 (“Title 38 of the United States Code, (U.S.C.), Section 3120, is the statutory authority for the Secretary of Veterans Affairs to provide programs of independent living services and assistance.”). Section 3120 further provides veterans under the program with “the same rights with respect to an individualized written plan of services … as are afforded veterans under section 3107 of this title.” 38 U.S.C. § 3120(d). Those rights allow a veteran who does not agree to an individualized plan to submit his objections and request a review by the Secretary of the VA. 38 U.S.C. § 3107(c). Mr.