SLOAN v. USA, No. 1:2020cv00175 - Document 16 (Fed. Cl. 2020)
[…] And so, the Court must dismiss claims that are based upon the Fourth Amendment for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction. C. Unjust Conviction Claims This Court may hear claims properly brought pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1495 for unjust conviction and imprisonment. See, e.g., Castro v. United States, 364 F. App’x 619, 620 (Fed. Cir. 2010); Tucker v. United States, 142 Fed. Cl. 697, 716 n.4 (2019); Abu-Shawish v. United States, 120 Fed. Cl. 812, 813 (2015). Specifically, Section 1495 provides the Court with “jurisdiction to render judgment upon any claim for damages by any person unjustly convicted of an offense against the United States and imprisoned.” 28 U.S.C. § 1495. 4 But, a plaintiff bringing such a claim must also satisfy the requirements of 28 U.S.C. § 2513. See Castro, 364 F. App’x at 620. Specifically, a plaintiff bringing an unjust conviction claim “must allege and prove” that: (1) His conviction has been reversed or set aside on the