POOLE v. USA, No. 1:2020cv00036 - Document 11 (Fed. Cl. 2020)
[…] See, e.g., Castro v. United States, 364 F. App’x 619, 620 (Fed. Cir. 2010); Tucker v. United States, 142 Fed. Cl. 697, 716 n.4 (2019); Abu-Shawish v. United States, 120 Fed. Cl. 812, 813 (2015). Mr. Poole has failed to allege facts sufficient to show that he is entitled to relief under that provision. See Arbaugh v. Y & H Corp., 546 U.S. 500, 506-07, 514 (2006); see also RCFC 12(h)(3) (“If the court determines at any time that it lacks subject-matter jurisdiction, the court must dismiss the action.”). Section 1495 of title 28 provides the Court of Federal Claims with jurisdiction to “render judgment upon any claim for damages by any person unjustly convicted of an offense against the United States and imprisoned.” However, a plaintiff bringing such claims must satisfy the requirements of 28 U.S.C. § 2513. See Castro, 364 F. App’x at 620. That is, a plaintiff “must allege and prove” that: (1) His conviction has been reversed or set aside on the ground that he is not guilty of the offense of which he was