SILVER STATE LAND LLC v. USA, No. 1:2019cv00688 - Document 37 (Fed. Cl. 2020)
[…] Nothing in the plain language of 43 U.S.C. § 2, even when combined with 43 U.S.C. § 1713(f), gives the Secretary’s designated officer the ability to revisit that determination after contract formation, make a new discretionary determination that modified competitive bidding retroactively was not appropriate in light of events that transpired after contract formation, and then refuse to perform under a binding contract while avoiding liability for its breach. Nor does the plain language of 43 U.S.C. § 1457 aid the government here. That statute provides as follows: The Secretary of the Interior is charged with the supervision of public business relating to the following subjects and agencies: 1. Alaska Railroad. 2. Alaska Road Commission. 3. Bounty-lands. 4. Bureau of Land Management. 5. United States Bureau of Mines. 6. Bureau of Reclamation. 7. Division of Territories and Island Possessions. 8. Fish and Wildlife Service. 9. United States Geological Survey. 10. Indians. 11. National Park Service. 12. Petroleum conservation. 13. Public lands, including mines. This statute cannot reasonably be read as granting the Secretary’s designated officer the reservation of contract powers the government asserts (i.e., to effectively void a binding contract at the government’s option without liability). See C. Sanchez and Son, Inc. v.