SILVER STATE LAND LLC v. USA, No. 1:2019cv00688 - Document 37 (Fed. Cl. 2020)
[…] See Rosebud Sioux Tribe v. Gover, 104 F. Supp. 2d 1194, 1200–01 (D.S.D. 2000), vacated sub nom. on other grounds Rosebud Sioux Tribe v. McDivitt, 286 F.3d 1031 (8th Cir. 2002). Third, even if the parties’ contract had included 43 C.F.R. § 4.5 and even if that regulatory provision were read to reserve to the Assistant Secretary the authority to order BLM not to convey the land, BLM may have breached its contractual duty under that regulation. Specifically, 43 C.F.R. § 4.5(c) provides as follows: If the Secretary or Director assumes jurisdiction of a case or reviews a decision, the parties and the appropriate Departmental personnel will be advised in writing of such action, the administrative record will be requested, and, after the review process is completed, a written decision will be issued. The Assistant Secretary, after assuming jurisdiction over the matter pursuant to 43 C.F.R. § 4.5(a), apparently never notified Silver State of BLM’s Recommendation Memorandum, nor does the record before this Court reflect that the Assistant Secretary requested and reviewed the administrative