SILVER STATE LAND LLC v. USA, No. 1:2019cv00688 - Document 37 (Fed. Cl. 2020)
[…] While the Court does not question the preclusive effect of the decision in Silver State’s APA litigation regarding the Secretary’s plenary power not to convey the land patent to Silver State, 71 the Court holds, as a matter of contract interpretation, that had the parties’ contract incorporated the statutory provisions at issue as contract terms 71 See infra, Section IV. (which the contract did not), such terms would not provide the Agency with the power to avoid liability for the alleged breach. For example, 43 U.S.C. § 2 provides: The Secretary of the Interior or such officer as he may designate shall perform all executive duties appertaining to the surveying and sale of the public lands of the United States, or in anywise respecting such public lands, and, also, such as relate to private claims of land, and the issuing of patents for all grants of land under the authority of the Government. As discussed above, the Secretary’s designated officer already performed the executive duty “appertaining to the . . . sale of . . . public land” that 43 U.S.C. § 1713(f) prescribes when BLM determined, at the latest in the NORA, that the Agency would employ modified competitive bidding