SILVER STATE LAND LLC v. USA, No. 1:2019cv00688 - Document 37 (Fed. Cl. 2020)
[…] Id. at 985. The D.C. Circuit concluded, in particular, that 43 U.S.C. § 2 “includes the authority to terminate a land sale using a modified competitive auction where the basis for the modified auction dissipates.” Id. at 989. 25 The D.C. Circuit further held that the FLPMA “does not limit the Secretary’s plenary power [under 43 U.S.C. § 2].” Id. at 992. The district court does not appear to have addressed the latter ground in terms of the Agency’s compliance (or lack thereof) with 43 C.F.R. § 4.5(c). See, infra, Section III.B.5. 24 25 43 U.S.C. § 2 provides: The Secretary of the Interior or such officer as he may designate shall perform all executive duties appertaining to the surveying and sale of the public lands of the United States, or in anywise respecting such public lands, and, also, such as relate to private Neither the district court nor the D.C. Circuit ruled on the contract issues central to this case. 26 Instead, the D.C. Circuit agreed that “the District Court correctly noted” as follows: This regulation [43 C.F.R. § 2711.3-1(g)] merely delineates when an offeror has no contractual rights, and