RAHMANI et al v. YELLEN et al, No. 1:2024cv00285 - Document 33 (D.D.C. 2024)
[…] Regarding corruption, the Act authorizes the President to impose sanctions on any foreign “government official, or a senior associate of such an official,” that the President determines is “responsible for, or complicit in, ordering, controlling, or otherwise directing, acts of significant corruption, including the expropriation of private or public assets for personal gain, corruption related to government contracts or the extraction of natural resources, bribery, or the facilitation or transfer of the proceeds of corruption to foreign jurisdictions.” 22 U.S.C. § 10102(a)(3). The Act also authorizes the President to designate any foreign person who has “materially assisted, sponsored, or provided financial, material, or technological support for, or goods or services in support of” such corruption-supporting acts. Id. § 10102(a)(4). For each category of covered individuals, the Act permits economic “blocking” sanctions “in accordance with” IEEPA, but it specifies that the “national emergency requirement” for such sanctions under IEEPA does “not apply.”