HETTINGER v. BOZZUTO MANAGEMENT COMPANY, No. 1:2023cv03687 - Document 19 (D.D.C. 2024)
[…] See D.C. Code §§ 28-3904, 28-3905(k)(1)(A). In 2018, the statute’s coverage was expanded to include “trade practices arising from landlord-tenant relations.” D.C. Code § 28-3905(k)(6); At-Risk Tenant Protection Clarifying Amendment Act of 2018, D.C. Law 22-206. Because here Bozzuto acts as 5 an agent for building owners in operating and managing multi-family apartment buildings in D.C., see Compl., ¶¶ 12–13, its transactions and course of dealing with Plaintiff and other tenants fall squarely within the statute’s scope. Section 28-3904 of the CPPA generally prohibits unfair or deceptive trade practices. It also provides a non-exhaustive list of such practices, including when a merchant: “(e) misrepresents as to a material fact which has a tendency to mislead; (e-1) represent[s] that a transaction confers or involves rights, remedies, or obligations which it does not have or involve, or which are prohibited by law; (f) fail[s] to state a material fact if such failure tends to mislead; and (f-1) use[s] innuendo or ambiguity as to a material fact, which has a tendency to mislead[.]” When reviewing a claim of unfair practice under the CPPA, courts are advised to follow “basic common sense” and consider “how the practice would be viewed and understood by a reasonable consumer.” Pearson v. Chung, 961 A.2d 1067, 1075 (D.C. 2008).