HETTINGER v. BOZZUTO MANAGEMENT COMPANY, No. 1:2023cv03687 - Document 19 (D.D.C. 2024)
[…] See Compl., ¶¶ 28–31; ECF No. 14 (Pl. Opp.) at 3–6. This drip-pricing scheme, according to Plaintiff, violates three provisions of the CPPA. See Compl., ¶ 90; Opp. at 14–21. First, Hettinger contends that the belatedly disclosed utility charges qualify as “rent” under D.C. Code § 42-3501.03(28) because Bozzuto’s lease documents make clear that payment of those charges is a condition of occupancy. See Compl., ¶¶ 24–26; D.C. Code § 423501.03(28) (defining rent as “the entire amount of money . . . charged by a housing provider as a condition of occupancy or use of a rental unit, its related services, and its related facilities”). Because D.C. law requires the disclosure of the applicable rent “[a]t the time a prospective tenant files an application to lease any rental unit,” D.C. Code § 42-3502.22(b)(1), the theory goes, 7 Bozzuto’s failure to do so violates the CPPA’s prohibition on unlawful conduct.