STREGE v. FEDERAL BURROW INVESTIGATIONS et al, No. 1:2023cv03437 - Document 4 (D.D.C. 2023)
[…] Therefore, a court is obligated to dismiss a complaint as frivolous “when the facts alleged rise to the level of the irrational or the wholly incredible,” Denton v. Hernandez, 504 U.S. 25, 33 (1992), or where the plaintiff “postulat[es] events and circumstances of a wholly fanciful kind,” Crisafi, 655 F.2d at 1307-08. The instant complaint falls squarely into this category and thus must be dismissed. See 28 U.S.C. § 1915(e)(2)(B)(i). The Court also notes that Plaintiff has attempted to file this matter as a class action, see CCS, which he cannot do. A pro se litigant can represent only himself in federal court. See 28 U.S.C. § 1654 (“In all courts of the United States the parties may plead and conduct their own cases personally or by counsel . . . .”); Georgiades v. Martin-Trigona, 729 F.2d 831, 834 (D.C. Cir. 1984) (explaining that an individual who is “not a member of the bar of any court . . . may appear pro se but is not qualified to appear in . . . [federal] court as counsel for others”); see also United States ex rel.