DONNER v. FOX NEWS NETWORK, LLC, No. 1:2023cv03401 - Document 18 (D.D.C. 2024)
[…] That’s because they were something else entirely: expressions of disagreement about the accuracy of Fox’s news coverage. Complaining about a network’s 17 programming, even if justified, is not protected activity that can support a DCHRA retaliation claim. 3. Aiding and Abetting Even if Fox News did not itself violate the DCHRA, Donner contends that it should still be held liable because it “aided and abetted the discriminatory and retaliatory conduct” of three Fox employees: Boughton, Rohrbeck, and Japaridze. FAC ¶ 55. This argument makes little sense. Under D.C. Code § 2-1402.62, it is “an unlawful discriminatory practice for any person to aid, abet, invite, compel, or coerce the doing of any of the acts forbidden under the provisions of this chapter or to attempt to do so.” This “aiding and abetting” provision “‘is meant to prohibit an individual from assisting another person in discriminating,’ and thus, the actors who performed the discriminatory acts cannot also aid and abet the alleged discrimination.” Gatling v.