DONNER v. FOX NEWS NETWORK, LLC, No. 1:2023cv03401 - Document 18 (D.D.C. 2024)
[…] Otherwise, those who suspect they may be skating on thin ice would be well advised to avoid taking leave lest their employer—who, for whatever reason, wishes to hide its true intentions—use their temporary absence as cover to cut ties. Fox next attempts to argue that Donner did not follow proper protocols when requesting time off. Once again, this defense is unpersuasive. Under the Sick Leave Act, “[p]aid leave shall be provided upon the written request of an employee,” which “shall include a reason for the absence involved and the expected duration of the paid leave.” D.C. Code § 32-531.03. “If the paid leave is foreseeable, the request shall be provided at least 10 days, or as early as possible, in advance of the paid leave.” Id. Otherwise, “[i]f the paid leave is unforeseeable, an oral request for paid leave shall be provided prior to the start of the work shift for which the paid leave is requested.” Id. The Sick Leave Act also permits employers to maintain their own paid-leave policies, so long as they are at least as favorable to employees as the default provisions.