VIRGIN ISLANDS HOUSING AND FINANCE AUTHORITY v. FEDERAL EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT AGENCY, No. 1:2023cv02845 - Document 14 (D.D.C. 2024)
[…] And second, even assuming consent to Rule 605 could carry over to service in federal court, VIHFA provides no proof that FEMA consented to any rule for email service in writing as Rule 5(b) requires. VIHFA contends that FEMA’s compliance Rule 605 during the arbitration means that it broadly consented to electronic service for a motion to vacate in federal court. See Reply at 15. Rule 605 is one of several rules in the Rules of Procedure for Arbitration of Public Assistance Eligibility or Repayment that directs parties to “efile” and email documents during the arbitration. See 48 C.F.R. § 6106.604 (requiring arbitration applicants to “efile arbitration requests with the Board”); id. § 6106.605 (establishing that “a party shall email its efilings to every other party’s primary representative”); id. § 6106.607 (parties may “efile” objections to arbitration panel’s conference summary); id. § 6106.608 (requiring FEMA to “email its response to an arbitration request”); id. § 6106.608 (noting that post-conference motions “may be efiled”).