VIRGIN ISLANDS HOUSING AND FINANCE AUTHORITY v. FEDERAL EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT AGENCY, No. 1:2023cv02845 - Document 14 (D.D.C. 2024)
[…] See Pet.’s Reply to Mot. to Vacate at 13 (Reply), ECF No. 10. This argument crumples against the plain text of the FAA. Section 10 states that a district court may review an arbitration award “where the arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.” 9 U.S.C. § 10(a)(4) (emphasis added). Section 12 then provides that any motion for review of an award in district court “must be served upon the adverse party or his attorney within three months after the award is filed or delivered.” Id. § 12 (emphasis added). Read together, §§ 10 and 12 contemplate that awards so defective that they are effectively not “final” still trigger the three-month service deadline when those awards are “filed or delivered.”