VIRGIN ISLANDS HOUSING AND FINANCE AUTHORITY v. FEDERAL EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT AGENCY, No. 1:2023cv02845 - Document 14 (D.D.C. 2024)
[…] It fails on both grounds. Relief under the FAA is unavailable because VIHFA failed to timely serve FEMA. And the APA does not provide a cause of action 4 because the FAA provides an adequate remedy that precludes APA review. In short, VIHFA’s technical challenge suffers considerable technical deficiencies of its own. A. Recall that the FAA presents a “high hurdle” for petitioners seeking to vacate an arbitration award. But before reaching this high hurdle, VIHFA had to clear a lower one— timely service of notice. And here, it stumbled. Section 12 of the FAA states that “[n]otice of a motion to vacate . . . must be served upon the adverse party or his attorney within three months after the award is filed or delivered.” 9 U.S.C. § 12; Ballantine v. Dominican Rep., No. 20-cv-7086, 2021 WL 5262555, at *2 (D.C. Cir. Oct. 22, 2021) (per curiam). For adverse parties who are residents of the district where the award was issued, “service shall be made . . . as prescribed by law for service of notice of motion in an action in the same court.” 9 U.S.C. § 12; see also id. § 6 (“Any application to the court hereunder shall be made and heard in the manner provided by law for the making and hearing of motions . . . .”). Section 12’s three-month deadline is “strict,” and provides no statutory exceptions. Argentine Rep. v.