VIRGIN ISLANDS HOUSING AND FINANCE AUTHORITY v. FEDERAL EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT AGENCY, No. 1:2023cv02845 - Document 14 (D.D.C. 2024)
[…] And each e-filing requirement 8 relates to a discrete element within the arbitration, such as filing objections to the Board’s conference summary, id. § 6106.607, or entering a notice of appearance, id. § 6106.605. The Court assumes that both parties complied with these requirements. But because these requirements apply only to arbitration before the Board, compliance cannot be construed as consent to electronic service for proceedings in an entirely different forum. Arbitration before the Board is governed by one set of rules, proceedings in federal court another. Accord 9 U.S.C. § 12 (establishing that service of a motion to vacate “shall be made . . . as prescribed by law for service of notice of motion in an action in the same court” (emphasis added)). And though the Court in adjudicating a motion to vacate will enforce the substance of the arbitration agreement, this does not mean that the parties can contract to override the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. Cf. Hanna v.