HILL v. GOVERNMENT FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA et al, No. 1:2023cv02067 - Document 3 (D.D.C. 2023)
[…] As a general rule, Dockets.Justia.com Case 1:23-cv-02067-UNA Document 3 Filed 07/31/23 Page 2 of 3 applicable here, this court lacks jurisdiction to review the decisions or to enjoin the actions of the Superior Court. See Fleming v. United States, 847 F. Supp. 170, 172 (D.D.C. 1994) (relying on District of Columbia Court of Appeals v. Feldman, 460 U.S. 462, 482 (1983) and Rooker v. Fidelity Trust Co., 263 U.S. 413, 415, 416 (1923)). That is the province of the District of Columbia Court of Appeals. More, D.C. Code § 23-110, in relevant part provides: A prisoner in custody under sentence of the Superior Court claiming the right to be released upon the ground that (1) the sentence was imposed in violation of the Constitution of the United States or the laws of the District of Columbia, (2) the court was without jurisdiction to impose the sentence, (3) the sentence was in excess of the maximum authorized by law, (4) the sentence is otherwise subject to collateral attack, may move the court to vacate, set aside, or correct the sentence. D.C. Code § 23-110(a). A petitioner has no recourse in federal court “if it appears that [he] has failed to make a motion for relief under this section or that the Superior Court has denied him relief, unless it also appears that the remedy by motion is inadequate or ineffective to test the legality of his detention.” D.C. Code § 23-110(g); see Williams v. Martinez, 586 F.3d 995, 998 (D.C. Cir. 2009); Garris v. Lindsay, 794 F.2d 722, 727 (D.C. Cir. 1986).