NATIONAL ASSOCIATION FOR HOME CARE & HOSPICE v. BECERRA, No. 1:2023cv01942 - Document 27 (D.D.C. 2024)
[…] Start with its first one—that the CY 2023 Rule “runs afoul of the budget-neutrality provision” found in subsection (b)(3)(A). Pl.’s MSJ at 30. That subsection commands the Secretary to “calculate a standard prospective payment amount . . . in a manner such that the estimated aggregate amount of expenditures under the [new payment] system . . . is equal to the estimated aggregate amount of expenditures that otherwise would have been made under the [old payment] system.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395fff(b)(3)(A)(iv). But Congress also said: “There shall be no . . . judicial review . . . of . . . the computation of initial standard prospective payment amounts under subsection (b)(3)(A).” Id. § 1395fff(d)(3). This jurisdiction-stripping clause accurately describes, and specifically cites to, the budget-neutrality provision in subsection (b)(3)(A). So judicial review of that subsection is “unequivocally preclude[d].”