STRIKE 3 HOLDINGS, LLC v. DOE, No. 1:2023cv01455 - Document 8 (D.D.C. 2023)
[…] Strike 3 Holdings, 964 F.3d at 1210–11 (cleaned up); see also Oppenheimer Fund, Inc. v. Sanders, 437 U.S. 340, 352 n.17 (1978) (“[W]hen the purpose of a discovery request is to gather information for use in proceedings other than the pending suit, discovery properly is denied.”). Personal jurisdiction within the District of Columbia may be established under two different provisions: (1) general jurisdiction under D.C. Code § 13–422 (2001); and (2) specific jurisdiction under D.C. Code § 13–423 (2001). The general jurisdiction provision authorizes courts in this jurisdiction to “exercise general personal jurisdiction over a person who is ‘domiciled in, organized under the laws of, or maintaining [a] principal place of business in, the District of Columbia as to any claim for relief.’” Pease v. Burke, 535 F. Supp. 2d 150, 152 (D.D.C. 2008) (EGS) (quoting D.C. Code § 13–422).