DEVILLE v. PENSION BENEFIT GUARANTY CORPORATION, No. 1:2023cv01343 - Document 87 (D.D.C. 2023)
[…] Without final agency action on PBGC’s part, the Court cannot assess Deville’s entitlement to non-disability benefits. See Soundboard Ass’n v. FTC, 888 F.3d 1261, 1267 (D.C. Cir. 2018). Deville further alleges that Exide’s plan administrator violated its obligations under ERISA when it failed to provide notice of the Plan’s termination at least 60 days before its proposed termination date. See, e.g., Pl.’s Mot. for Summ. J. at 3. But it is not clear how this failure “adversely affected” Deville or why it can be traced to an action of PBGC, meaning the Court cannot consider it either. See 29 U.S.C. § 1303(f)(1) (allowing lawsuits against PBGC by persons who are “adversely affected by any action of the corporation with respect to a plan”); Lujan v. Def. of Wildlife, 504 U.S. 555, 560–61 (1992) (explaining that Article III standing requires an injury traceable to a defendant’s challenged activity).