FAKHIMI et al v. UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF STATE et al, No. 1:2023cv01127 - Document 22 (D.D.C. 2023)
[…] Javaheri completed the required DS-160 application form and attended an interview at the U.S. Embassy in Yerevan on April 15, 2022. Id. ¶ 70. At the interview, the consular officer reviewed Mr. Javaheri’s documents and handed him a sheet informing him that his visa application was “refused under section 221(g) of the U.S. Immigration and Nationality Act” because his case “is undergoing administrative processing[.]” Id. ¶ 71; see also id. Ex. 9. Defendants explain that this was triggered “because Section 1735 mandated as such.” Defs.’ Mot. at 1. That section of the U.S. Code restricts nonimmigrant visa issuance to nationals of countries designated as a state sponsor of international terrorism, which includes Iran, “unless the Secretary of State determines, in consultation with the Attorney General and the heads of other appropriate United States agencies, that such [noncitizen] does not pose a threat to the safety or national security of the United States.” Id. (citing Enhanced Border Security & Visa Entry Reform Act of 2002, P.L. 107-173 § 306, 116 Stat. 555 (May 14, 2002) (codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1735) (“Section 1735”)); see also id. at 4. Mr.