RIVERA v. JPMORGAN CHASE BANK, N.A., No. 1:2023cv00225 - Document 20 (D.D.C. 2023)
[…] So Ms. Rivera’s MLBA claim fails. E. Finally, consider Ms. Rivera’s claim under the CPPA. “Despite its broad reach, the CPPA applies only to consumer-merchant relationships.” Busby v. Cap. One, Nat’l Assoc., 772 F. Supp. 2d 268, 279 (D.D.C. 2011). Chase argues that it never was in a consumer-merchant relationship with Ms. Rivera. The Court agrees. The CPPA defines a “consumer” as “a person who does or would purchase, lease (from), or receive consumer goods or services . . . or a person who does or would provide the economic demand for a trade practice.” D.C. Code § 28-3901(a)(2). And “merchant” is defined as “a person who does or would sell, lease (to), or transfer, either directly or indirectly, consumer 4 The Court may take judicial notice of facts “capable of accurate and ready determination by resort to sources whose accuracy cannot reasonably be questioned.” Fed. R. Evid. 201(b).