AL'ZAIEM v. MAYORKAS et al, No. 1:2022cv03804 - Document 22 (D.D.C. 2023)
[…] Id. at 27. The EEOC did not mislead Al’Zaiem in relation to his 2020 accommodation claim at any point during these communications. His correspondence with Allen and the Administrative Judge were limited to retaliation claims. Nor was the information that he could file for leave to amend his complaint with the EEOC incorrect. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.106(d) (“A complainant may amend a complaint at any time prior to the conclusion of the investigation to include issues or claims like or related to those raised in the complaint.”). Even if, in a vacuum, that direction might have been incomplete and therefore confusing, Mancilla’s prior instruction to contact the Agency’s EEO office was a strong corrective to that confusion.