MINES et al v. METAGENICS, INC., No. 1:2022cv03789 - Document 29 (D.D.C. 2023)
[…] The CPPA forbids a broad array of fraudulent and unfair business practices and grants an aggrieved “consumer” the right to “bring an action” for violations of its provisions. See D.C. Code §§ 28-3904, 28-3905(k)(1)(A). It defines “consumer,” when invoked in noun form, as “a person who, other than for purposes of resale, does or would purchase, lease (as lessee), or receive consumer goods or services . . . or does or would otherwise provide the economic demand for a trade practice.” Id. § 28-3901(a)(2). In adjective form, “consumer” is defined to include “anything, without exception” that “[a] person does or would purchase, lease (as lessee), or receive and normally use for personal, household, or family purposes.” Id. § 283901(a)(2)(B). TIMM zooms in on the only available statutory language that could possibly make it a consumer and ignores the rest of the statute. It argues that as a distributor of dietary supplements, it “provide[s] the economic demand for [Defendant’s] trade practice.” Pl.