MERCY HEALTH-ST. VINCENT MEDICAL CENTER LLC et al v. BECERRA, No. 1:2022cv03578 - Document 24 (D.D.C. 2024)
[…] But until then, the Board “is not free to ignore or violate [his] regulations while they remain in effect.” Id. (cleaned up); see also 42 C.F.R. § 405.1867 (Board “must comply with all the provisions of Title XVIII of the Act and regulations issued thereunder”). Yet that happened here—the Board erroneously clung to the cost report instructions at the expense of the controlling regulations. J.A. 20. Third, coming closer to the mark, the Secretary argues the regulation limits net cost to costs that are “allowable” and “directly related to approved educational activities.” 42 C.F.R. § 413.85(d)(2)(ii). In his view, this language justifies deducting tuition revenue from direct costs prior to calculating A&G costs. Def.’s X-MSJ at 18. It does not. For starters, the Secretary’s interpretation functionally reduces “total allowable educational costs that are directly related to approved educational activities” to “direct costs.” 42 C.F.R. § 413.85(d)(2)(i). But that conflicts with the definition of “total allowable educational costs” in the very next paragraph: direct costs like stipends and compensation, plus “other costs” that get calculated under cost-finding principles. Id. § 413.85(d)(2)(ii).