MERCY HEALTH-ST. VINCENT MEDICAL CENTER LLC et al v. BECERRA, No. 1:2022cv03578 - Document 24 (D.D.C. 2024)
[…] But the Secretary argues A&G costs get calculated after offsetting direct costs with tuition revenue. Expressed as formulas, the parties’ arguments look like this: Hospitals: Net Costs = [Direct Costs + Other Costs (A&G)] – Tuition Revenue Secretary: Net Costs = [Direct Costs – Tuition Revenue] + Other Costs (A&G) The hospitals are right, and it is not even close. A. This dispute begins and ends with the text of the Secretary’s regulation. It authorizes hospitals to recoup the “net cost of nursing and allied health education activities.” 42 C.F.R. § 413.85(d)(1). And it says that “net cost . . . is determined by deducting the revenues that a provider receives from tuition and student fees from the provider’s total allowable educational costs that are directly related to approved educational activities.” Id. 9 § 413.85(d)(2)(i). So “net cost” equals “total allowable educational costs” minus tuition revenue. Id. Or again: Net Costs = Total Costs – Tuition Revenue. The regulation then defines “total allowable educational costs” as “those costs incurred by the provider for trainee stipends, compensation of teachers, and other costs of the activities as determined under the Medicare cost-finding principles in § 413.24.” Id. § 413.85(d)(2)(ii) (emphasis added). Recall that “other costs” include A&G costs. See supra Section I.A. So A&G costs are part of a hospital’s “total allowable educational costs.”