MERCY HEALTH-ST. VINCENT MEDICAL CENTER LLC et al v. BECERRA, No. 1:2022cv03578 - Document 24 (D.D.C. 2024)
[…] Id. § 413.85(d)(2)(i). Indeed, this is the only way to make sense of the Secretary’s representation that tuition and fees must be excluded “from both 13 the direct and indirect cost calculations.” Def.’s X-MSJ at 19 (emphasis added). But there is a better reading to the regulation: apply the deduction once against the sum of direct and “other costs” when calculating “net cost.” 42 C.F.R. § 413.85(d)(2)(i)–(ii). Fourth, the Secretary argues that “total allowable educational costs” excludes “costs that have been or are currently being provided through community support.” Id. § 413.85(d)(2)(ii). And the regulation defines community support as “funding that is provided by the community and generally includes all non-Medicare sources of funding.” Id. § 413.85(c). All true. But the community support clause does not control the treatment of tuition revenue.