MERCY HEALTH-ST. VINCENT MEDICAL CENTER LLC et al v. BECERRA, No. 1:2022cv03578 - Document 24 (D.D.C. 2024)
[…] Setting these excluded costs aside, “total allowable educational costs” equals direct costs (“trainee stipends” and “compensation of teachers”), plus “other costs of the activities.” Id. 3 Fitted into our formula: Net Costs = [Total Costs (Direct Costs + Other Costs)] – Tuition Revenue. Closer, but still no mention of A&G costs. That is because A&G costs hide under the umbrella of “other costs.” Id. But finding the hiding spot requires navigating a regulatory Rube Goldberg machine. It starts with the notion that “other costs” get “determined under the Medicare cost-finding principles in § 413.24.” Id. Turning to that cross-reference reveals that “[c]ost finding is the process of recasting the data derived from the accounts ordinarily kept by a provider to ascertain costs of the various types of services furnished.” Id. § 413.24(b)(1). And the cost-finding process accomplishes this goal through “the allocation of direct costs and proration of indirect costs.” Id. (emphasis added).