MERCY HEALTH-ST. VINCENT MEDICAL CENTER LLC et al v. BECERRA, No. 1:2022cv03578 - Document 24 (D.D.C. 2024)
[…] Sebelius, 740 F.3d 692, 698 (D.C. Cir. 2014) (describing “the basic principle of statutory construction that a specific statute controls over a general provision particularly when the two are interrelated and closely positioned” (cleaned up)). So the community support clause does not control here. Even if it did control, and assuming tuition revenue constitutes “community support,” the outcome would be the same. The first paragraph of the net cost provision says that “total allowable educational costs” get offset by “the revenues that a provider receives from tuition and student fees.” 42 C.F.R. § 413.85(d)(2)(i). The second paragraph says that “total allowable educational costs” exclude “costs that have been or are currently being provided by community support.” Id. § 413.85(d)(2)(ii). Both paragraphs carve income (either tuition revenue or community support funding) from “total allowable educational costs.” Id. at 413.85(d)(2)(i)–(ii) 14 (emphasis added).