MERCY HEALTH-ST. VINCENT MEDICAL CENTER LLC et al v. BECERRA, No. 1:2022cv03578 - Document 24 (D.D.C. 2024)
[…] L. No. 101-239, § 6205(b)(2)(C), 103 Stat. 2106, 2244. So the Secretary followed up with a new regulation that overhauled the “rules for determining the net costs of provider-operated nursing and allied health education programs.” Revised Reimbursement Rule, 66 Fed. Reg. at 3361. This time around, “the net cost of approved educational activities is determined by deducting the revenues that a provider receives from tuition and student fees from the provider’s total allowable educational costs that are directly related to approved educational activities.” 42 C.F.R. § 413.85(d)(2)(i). This dense formula tees off the parties’ dispute. So the Court starts by recasting its structure: “net cost” equals “the provider’s total allowable educational costs that are directly related to approved educational activities,” minus “the revenues that a provider receives from tuition and student fees.” Id. Even simpler: Net Costs = Total Costs – Tuition Revenue. But this formula makes no mention of A&G costs. Enter the regulation’s next paragraph, which says that “total allowable educational costs are those costs incurred by the provider for trainee stipends, compensation of teachers, and other costs of the activities as determined under the Medicare cost-finding principles in § 413.24.” Id. § 413.85(d)(2)(ii). They “do not include patient care costs, costs incurred by a related organization, or costs that constitute a redistribution of costs from an educational institution to a provider or costs that have been or are currently being provided through community support.” Id. Setting these excluded costs aside, “total allowable educational costs” equals direct costs (“trainee stipends” and “compensation of teachers”), plus “other costs of the activities.” Id. 3 Fitted into our formula: Net Costs = [Total Costs (Direct Costs + Other Costs)] – Tuition Revenue.