VAN CROFT v. HORRELL et al, No. 1:2022cv03383 - Document 36 (D.D.C. 2023)
[…] ECF 1 at 4, 9– 10. II. LEGAL STANDARD Defendants move to dismiss Plaintiff’s Complaint under Federal Rules of Civil Procedure 12(b)(1) and 12(b)(6). ECF 14 at 1. To survive a motion to dismiss under Federal Rule 12(b)(1), the plaintiff bears the burden of demonstrating subject-matter jurisdiction. Arpaio v. Obama, 797 F.3d 11, 19 (D.C. Cir. 2015). Relevant here, a defect in “standing is a defect in subject matter 3 Plaintiff’s Opposition references other claims not identified in her Complaint, but none of them are viable. She invokes 10 U.S.C. § 391(d)(2), see ECF 28 at 1–2, but that statute governs “[r]eporting on cyber incidents with respect to networks and information systems of operationally critical contractors and certain other contractors[,]”10 U.S.C. §§ 391(d)(2), and is inapplicable to any allegation she makes here.