PAYLOR v. DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA et al, No. 1:2022cv03359 - Document 24 (D.D.C. 2024)
[…] Dist. of Columbia, 863 A.2d 845 (D.C. 2004) (reversing police-line-crossing conviction on First Amendment challenge); Price v. Garland, 45 F.4th 1059, 1070 (D.C. Cir. 2022) (“Filming a public official performing public duties on public property implicates unique first amendment interests.”). Still, Paylor does not raise these points, nor would they negate the fact that she began resisting arrest before any of the contested uses of force, giving rise to another arrestable offense even if the initial one was faulty. See D.C. Code § 22-405(d) (“It is neither justifiable nor excusable cause for a person to use force to resist an arrest when such an arrest is made by an individual he or she has reason to believe is a law enforcement officer, whether or not such arrest is lawful.”) (emphasis added). * * * The Court is not endorsing the manner in which the officers handled this confrontation as it escalated into the arrests of multiple individuals. But the only question it must answer is whether qualified immunity is warranted.