ALTARUM INSTITUTE v. MALONEY, No. 1:2022cv02574 - Document 55 (D.D.C. 2024)
[…] A contrary conclusion would not help Maloney in any case. Even if the Court were to (i) decline to enforce the choice-of-law provision and (ii) find Maryland law governed according to D.C. choice-of-law rules (as would be the required next step under the Second Restatement’s test), the pay-schedule provisions of the Executive Plan and Accelerated Payment Form do not run afoul of the MWPCL. The statute mandates that employers pay “wages” due for work performed before the date of termination. 6 See Md. Code, Lab. & Empl. § 3-505(a) (“[E]ach employer shall pay an employee . . . all wages due for work that the employee performed before the termination of employment . . . .”).