UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v. NAVARRO, No. 1:2022cv02292 - Document 38 (D.D.C. 2024)
[…] See 44 U.S.C. § 2201(3)(A) (personal records include “diaries, journals, or personal notes 4 . . . which are not prepared or utilized for . . . transacting Government business[.]”) (emphasis added). Similarly, many of these records relate to the 2020 Presidential Election and were either generated or received in late-November 2020 to early-January 2021. Once again, although these records relate to a Federal election, it does not mean that they automatically become a “personal record.” See id. § 2201(3)(C). To obtain such status, the materials must “have no relation to or direct effect upon the carrying out of constitutional, statutory, or other official or ceremonial duties of the President.” Id. (emphasis added).