ARIA HEALTH et al v. BECERRA, No. 1:2022cv02272 - Document 25 (D.D.C. 2024)
[…] Am. Chiropractic Ass’n, Inc. v. Leavitt, 431 F.3d 812, 816 (D.C.Cir.2005), citing 42 U.S.C. §§ 405(g)–(h), 1395w–22(g)(5); Shalala v. Ill. Council on Long Term Care, Inc., 529 U.S. 1, 8–9, 13 (2000) (holding the Medicare statute “demands the ‘channeling’ of virtually all legal attacks through the agency”). The statute sets forth the administrative remedies available to a provider that wishes to appeal a reimbursement determination. 42 U.S.C. § 1395oo. A provider that “has filed a required cost report” and is dissatisfied with a MAC’s reimbursement determination “may obtain a hearing with respect to such cost report by [the Board].” 42 U.S.C. § 1395oo(a).