GREEN v. SECURITY ASSURANCE MANAGEMENT et al, No. 1:2022cv01936 - Document 32 (D.D.C. 2023)
[…] He then amended his complaint to include the MPD Chief of Police as a defendant. SAC ¶ 12. The Police Chief moved to dismiss on the grounds that Green lacks standing to sue the chief and has failed to allege facts to establish municipal liability. Mot. Dismiss at 2. II. Legal Standard Standing is a fundamental prerequisite to federal jurisdiction under Article III. Spokeo, Inc. v. Robins, 578 U.S. 330, 337–38 (2016). The “irreducible constitutional minimum” for 1 SPOs are private police officers appointed by the mayor and employed by private corporations. See D.C. CODE § 5-129.02(a) (“The Mayor . . . may appoint special police officers . . . provided [] that the special police officers . . . [are] paid wholly by the corporation or person on whose account their appointments are made.”). 2 standing consists of three elements: “The plaintiff must have (1) suffered an injury in fact, (2) that is fairly traceable to the challenged conduct of the defendant, and (3) that is likely to be redressed by a favorable judicial decision.” Id. at 338 (cleaned up).