LARUMBE et al v. AUSTIN, No. 1:2022cv01817 - Document 12 (D.D.C. 2023)
[…] Schmidt, 546 U.S. 303, 305 (2006). And “when two statutes are capable of coexistence, it is the duty of the courts, absent a clearly expressed congressional intention to the contrary, to regard each as effective.” Howard v. Pritzker, 775 F.3d 430, 437 (D.C. Cir. 2015) (quoting J.E.M. Ag Supply, Inc. v. Pioneer Hi-Bred Int'l, Inc., 534 U.S. 124, 143–44 (2001)). Here, there is a means—consistent with the ordinary meaning of both statutes—to “regard each as effective.” Id. As an initial matter, the Court observes that the ordinary meaning of 50 U.S.C. § 3936 applies to Martinez’s claim because Martinez filed her claim during the “period of [her] military service,” which, under the statute “may not be included in computing any period limited by law[] [or] regulation . . . in any . . . department.” 50 U.S.C. § 3936 (emphasis added). By its plain terms, the statute applies to “any” limitation period before “any” department.