LARUMBE et al v. AUSTIN, No. 1:2022cv01817 - Document 12 (D.D.C. 2023)
[…] Mem. in Support at 4, 6. The Secretary does not apply any tolling to account for Martinez’s military service period. By contrast, Plaintiffs contend that Martinez timely filed her claim. Specifically, Plaintiffs contend that 50 U.S.C. § 3936 tolled Martinez’s claim while she was serving in the military. Section 3936 provides that “[t]he period of a servicemember’s military service may not be included in computing any period limited by law, regulation, or order for the bringing of any action or proceeding in a court, or in any . . . department . . . by . . . the servicemember or the servicemember’s heirs, executors, administrators, or assigns.” 50 U.S.C. § 3936. Because Martinez was serving in the military during the period between her breast cancer diagnosis and filing her claim, Plaintiffs contend that period should not have been “included in computing” the two-year statute of limitations.