GOLDEN ENTERTAINMENT SD, INC. v. SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION et al, No. 1:2022cv01769 - Document 44 (D.D.C. 2024)
[…] The statute provides that SBA “may” make initial and supplemental grants to an “eligible person or entity,” 15 U.S.C. § 9009a(b)(2)(A), (b)(3)(A), which is defined to include, as relevant here, a “motion picture theatre operator” that (1) was “fully operational” on February 29, 2020, (2) experienced at least a 25 percent reduction in gross earned revenue on a quarterly basis in 2020 compared with 2019, and (3) “is open or intends to reopen” as of the date of the grant, id. § 9009a(a)(1)(A)(i)–(ii). 2 The size of initial grants was prescribed by statute as “an amount equal to the lesser of— (i)(I) for an eligible person or entity that was in operation on January 1, 2019, the amount equal to 45 percent of the gross earned revenue of the eligible person or entity during 2019; or (i)(II) for an eligible person or entity that began operations after January 1, 2019, the amount equal to the product obtained by multiplying— (aa) the average monthly gross earned revenue for each full month during which the eligible person or entity was in operation during 2019; by (bb) 6; or (ii) $10,000,000. 15 U.S.C. § 9009a(c)(1)(A). Supplemental grants could be made in an amount equal to 50 percent of the initial award. Id. § 9009a(c)(2). To assist entities submitting their SVOG applications, SBA issued regulatory guidance answering frequently asked questions.