JOHNSTON v. SINGH et al, No. 1:2022cv01284 - Document 30 (D.D.C. 2022)
[…] Citing nothing but the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, the United States argues that Plaintiff must serve the United States upon removal under the Westfall Act despite Plaintiff having already effected service upon Radwick. Not so. Although Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 4(i) normally governs service of process upon the United States, its instrumentalities, and its employees, the Westfall Act obviates that requirement. Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2679(c), once an individual employee receives service of process, they must “deliver within such time after date of service . . . all process served upon [them] . . . to [their] immediate supervisor” who then must forward that service of process “to the United States attorney for the district embracing the place wherein the proceeding is brought.” In other words, once the employee is effectively served, they become “the agent for service of process for the United States.” McGowan v. Williams, 623 F.2d 1239, 1244 (7th Cir. 1980).