NORTH TEXAS EQUAL ACCESS FUND et al v. AMERICA FIRST LEGAL FOUNDATION, No. 1:2022cv00728 - Document 41 (D.D.C. 2023)
[…] Id. § 171.208(a). If an SB8 claimant prevails, “the court shall award: (1) injunctive relief sufficient to prevent the defendant from violating this subchapter or engaging in acts that aid or abet violations of this subchapter; (2) statutory damages in an amount of not less than $10,000 for each abortion that the defendant performed or induced in violation of this subchapter, and for each abortion performed or induced in violation of this subchapter that the defendant aided or abetted; and (3) costs and attorney’s fees.” Id.§ 171.208(b). Notably, the state may not enforce SB8 itself. See id. § 171.207(a) (“[T]he requirements of this subchapter shall be enforced exclusively through the private civil actions described in Section 171.208. No enforcement of this subchapter . . . may be taken or threated by this state, a political subdivision, a district or county attorney, or an executive or administrative officer or employer of this state or a political subdivision against any person . . . .”); see also Compl. ¶ 22. 3 “Fetal heartbeat” is defined as “cardiac activity or the steady and repetitive rhythmic contraction of the fetal heart within the gestational sac.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 171.201(1).