RENE v. GRANHOLM, No. 1:2022cv00519 - Document 19 (D.D.C. 2022)
[…] Johnson, 996 F.2d at 401. The parties agree that Plaintiff was covered by the union’s collective bargaining agreement and that a decision to pursue a discrimination claim through the agreement’s grievance procedure is “irrevocable.” Opp. at 25; Reply at 14. They also agree that René’s 11 Case 1:22-cv-00519-JEB Document 19 Filed 12/20/22 Page 12 of 18 union representative filed a Step One Grievance on November 20, 2020, four days before he filed his EEO complaint. See Reply at 14; see also 29 C.F.R. § 1614.301(a) (noting “election to proceed under a negotiated grievance procedure is indicated by the filing of a timely written grievance”); id. (noting “election to proceed” under EEO complaint process “is indicated only by the filing of a written complaint; use of the pre-complaint process . . . does not constitute an election for purposes of this section”). Plaintiff nevertheless contends that he may pursue those claims in this litigation because his grievance “did not challenge the PDP itself” and “did not challenge the [NPR] as discriminatory, retaliatory, or harassing.”