DOES 1-7 v. TALIBAN et al, No. 1:2021mc00110 - Document 28 (D.D.C. 2022)
[…] L. No. 107-297, 28 U.S.C. § 1610 (note). See Pls.’ Resp. to Fund’s Mot. at 10–13; Pls.’ Resp. to Bank’s Mot. at 9–18. The TRIA authorizes attachment on “the blocked assets of [a] terrorist party (including the blocked assets of any agency or instrumentality of that terrorist party)” to satisfy judgments for compensatory damages, “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law.” TRIA § 201. It was passed to enable recovery of judgments obtained under the FSIA’s “terrorism exception” to foreign sovereign immunity. Bank Markazi v. Peterson, 578 U.S. 212, 217 (2016); see also 28 U.S.C. § 1605A (abrogating foreign sovereign immunity when “money damages are sought against a foreign state for personal injury or death that was caused by” terrorist activities). As an initial matter, the parties dispute the TRIA’s applicability to international organizations as opposed to foreign sovereigns, as well as how the TRIA interacts with the IOIA and the Bretton Woods Agreement.