TRINKA v. MCDONOUGH et al, No. 1:2021cv02904 - Document 24 (D.D.C. 2023)
[…] Sayers v. Dep’t of Veterans Affs., 954 F.3d 1370, 1374 (Fed. Cir. 2020) (citing Pub. L. No. 115-41, 131 Stat. 862). Among other provisions, the Act established the VA’s OAWP, see Pub. L. No. 115-41, 131 Stat. at 863, tasked with “[a]dvising the Secretary on all matters of the Department relating to accountability, including accountability of employees of the Department, retaliation against whistleblowers, and such matters as the Secretary considers similar and affect public trust in the Department,” 38 U.S.C. § 323(c). The Act also amended 38 U.S.C. § 713, relating to the removal of Senior Executives from the VA. See Pub. L. No. 115-41, 131 Stat. at 868. Pursuant to Section 713, the Secretary of Veterans Affairs may “reprimand or suspend, involuntarily reassign, demote, or remove a covered individual from a senior executive position at the Department if the Secretary determines that the misconduct or performance of the covered individual warrants such action.” 38 U.S.C. § 713(a)(1).