TRINKA v. MCDONOUGH et al, No. 1:2021cv02904 - Document 24 (D.D.C. 2023)
[…] Id. § 713(b)(1). In total, “[t]he aggregate period for notice, response, and decision” on the action “may not exceed 15 business days.” Id. § 713(b)(2)(A). The Senior Executive is accorded seven 3 business days to respond to the advance notice, id. § 713(b)(2)(B); the decision must then be issued no later than 15 business days after notice of the action is provided to the Senior Executive, id. § 713(b)(2)(C); and the grievance process established by the Secretary must “take[] fewer than 21 days,” id. § 713(b)(3). The statute then provides for judicial review to any “covered individual adversely affected by a decision . . . that is not grieved, or by a grievance decision.” Id. § 713(b)(5).