BLOUNT v. DEL TORO, No. 1:2021cv02446 - Document 23 (D.D.C. 2024)
[…] Dockets.Justia.com I. Background A. Legal Background Retired servicemembers may be entitled to pay because of a service-connected disability. See generally 10 U.S.C. § 1401; Hassay v. United States, 150 Fed. Cl. 467, 477–78 (2020). If the Secretary of the Navy determines that a qualifying servicemember “is unfit to perform the duties of the member’s office, grade, rank, or rating because of [a qualifying] physical disability,” “the Secretary may retire the member[] with retired pay computed under [S]ection 1401.” 10 U.S.C. § 1201(a). Such a retirement requires, among other things, that “the disability is of a permanent nature and stable” and that it “is not the result of the member’s intentional misconduct or willful neglect.” See id. § 1201(b)(1)–(2). Potentially qualifying disabilities are assessed under what the parties call a disability evaluation system (“DES”). See ECF No. 16 at 17; see also generally Sissel v. Wormuth, 77 F.4th 941, 943 (D.C. Cir. 2023); Havens v. Mabus, 759 F.3d 91, 93 (D.C. Cir. 2014).