KHALID v. GARLAND et al, No. 1:2021cv02307 - Document 50 (D.D.C. 2024)
[…] Id. ¶ 140. Khalid then filed an amended complaint seeking removal from both lists, a declaratory judgment that his inclusion is unlawful, an injunction against being relisted based on the same evidence supporting his existing status, and a legal mechanism that affords him notice and a meaningful opportunity to contest his continued inclusion on the lists. Id. at 39–40. The government moved to dismiss based on 49 U.S.C. § 46110. Section 46110(a) provides that “a person disclosing a substantial interest in an order issued by . . . the Administrator of the [TSA] . . . may apply for review of the order by filing a petition for review in the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit or in the court of appeals of the United States for the circuit in which the person resides or has its principal place of business.” Section 46110(c) then provides that “the court”—meaning the court of appeals where the petition is filed—has “exclusive jurisdiction to affirm, amend, modify, or set aside any part of the order.” The government contended then, as it does now, that this Court lacks jurisdiction to grant Khalid his requested relief because it would require altering the TSA Administrator’s 2022 No Fly List order, which only a circuit court may do.