CONSERVE SOUTHWEST UTAH et al v. U.S. DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR et al, No. 1:2021cv01506 - Document 81 (D.D.C. 2023)
[…] Dep’t of Transp., 17 F.3d 1502, 1509 (D.C. Cir. 1994) (FAA did not violate the NHPA by approving a construction project before completion of the section 106 process where approval “was expressly conditioned upon completion of [that] process”). Moreover, vacatur to cure a potential error in NHPA compliance would be inappropriate at this stage. Any evaluation of the agency’s compliance with the statute’s broadly worded directives, see 54 U.S.C. § 306108 (agency officials “shall take into account the effect of the undertaking on any historic property”) (emphasis added), and the set of standards and procedures included in the regulation, see 36 C.F.R. §800.8(c)(1), cannot be accomplished without in-depth consideration of the Administrative Record, including the materials received from consulting American Indian Tribes and Bands, other