CONSERVE SOUTHWEST UTAH et al v. U.S. DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR et al, No. 1:2021cv01506 - Document 81 (D.D.C. 2023)
[…] Section 106 of the National Historic Preservation Act provides that “prior to the issuance of any license,” the head of any Federal department having authority to license any “undertaking” 14 “shall take into account the effect of the undertaking on any historic property.” 54 U.S.C. § 306108. The agency has promulgated rules to guide the implementation of this requirement, and they are found within 36 C.F.R. §800.8, entitled “Coordination with the National Environmental Policy Act.” The portion of the regulation that addresses the use of the NEPA process for section 106 purposes provides: If the agency official has found, during the preparation of an . . . EIS that the effects of an undertaking on historic properties are adverse, the agency official shall develop measures in the EA, [draft] EIS, or EIS to avoid, minimize, or mitigate such effects. . . . The agency official’s responsibilities under section 106 and the procedures in this subpart shall then be satisfied when either: (i) A binding commitment to such proposed measures is incorporated in: (A) The ROD, if such measures were proposed in a DEIS or EIS; or (B) An MOA drafted in compliance with §800.6(c) . . . . 36 CFR §800.8(c)(4) (emphasis added). The parties all recognize that BLM’s Record of Decision and the right-of-way grant call for more consultation with affected Tribes and the execution of an memorandum of understanding before the Notice to Proceed may issue.