AMERICAN CENTER FOR LAW AND JUSTICE v. US DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY et al, No. 1:2021cv01364 - Document 18 (D.D.C. 2021)
[…] The Act requires an agency to release records not otherwise exempt from disclosure when the agency receives a request that “reasonably describes such records.” 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(3)(A). And a request “reasonably describes” agency records when it “would be sufficient [to enable] a professional employee of the agency who was familiar with the subject area of the request to locate the record with a reasonable amount of effort.” Truitt v. Dep’t of State, 897 F.2d 540, 545 n.36 (D.C. Cir. 1990). 5 “Agencies must read 4 The Court has jurisdiction under 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(4)(B) and 28 U.S.C. § 1331. 5 FOIA also requires a request to be “in accordance with” an agency’s FOIA regulations. 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(3)(A). DHS rules incorporate the Act’s “reasonably describes” requirement. See 6 C.F.R. § 5.3(b) (“Requesters must describe the records sought in sufficient detail to enable DHS personnel to locate them with a reasonable amount of effort.”). The Court thus need not analyze whether ACLJ’s request violates DHS regulations. If the request violates FOIA’s “reasonably describes” requirement, it also violates those regulations. See Freedom Watch, Inc. v.