CENTER FOR BIOLOGICAL DIVERSITY v. U.S. FISH AND WILDLIFE SERVICE et al, No. 1:2021cv00791 - Document 36 (D.D.C. 2023)
[…] When a species is listed as endangered, several statutory prohibitions automatically apply to it. See 16 U.S.C. § 1538(a)(1)(A)–(F). Significant among those are the prohibitions against takings, id. § 1538(a)(1)(B)–(C), which can include incidental (nondeliberate) takings, see Babbit v. Sweet Home Chapter of Communities for a Great Or., 515 U.S. 687, 697–703 (1995); 16 U.S.C. §§ 1532(19), 1539(a)(1)(B). By contrast, for threatened species, the Service has discretion to issue protective regulations that are “necessary and advisable . . . for the conservation of such species.” Id. § 1533(d). 1 Such a rule “may . . . prohibit” any of the acts automatically prohibited for endangered species. See id. The ESA tells the Service more about how to identify an endangered or threatened species. For one thing, the Service must act “solely on the basis of the best scientific and commercial data available to him after conducting a review of the status of the species.” 16 U.S.C. § 1533(b)(1)(A). 1 The parties call such a regulation a Section 4(d) rule after that provision’s designation in the ESA as enacted, and the Court will use that convention. 2 It may base its decision on “any of the following factors: (A) the present or threatened destruction, modification, or curtailment of [a species’] habitat or range; (B) overutilization for [enumerated] purposes; (C) disease or predation; (D) the inadequacy of existing regulatory mechanisms; or (E) other natural or manmade factors affecting its continued existence.” Id. § 1533(a)(1). By regulation, the Service has explained that it may use “any one or a combination of [those] factors.” 50 C.F.R. § 424.11(c). The ESA also directs the Service to “review” listed species “at least once every five years.” 16 U.S.C. § 1533(c)(2)(A).