USHER v. UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE et al, No. 1:2021cv00654 - Document 29 (D.D.C. 2023)
[…] ECF 20-1 at 12; see also id. at 20 (“Rule 45 Requires the DOJ’s Compliance with the ALJ’s Subpoena”); id. at 25 (“Rule 45 Requires the DOJ to Produce the Materials Mr. Usher Requested Pursuant to DOJ’s Touhy Regulations”). But regardless of Mr. Usher’s construction of Rule 45, the applicable statutes and regulations do not support his claim that these requests can exist separate from the underlying proceeding to which they relate. See 12 U.S.C. § 1818(n) (describing a subpoena power that exists “[i]n the course of or in connection with any proceeding under this section”); 28 C.F.R. § 16.22(d) (requiring demonstration of a request’s “relevance to the proceeding”). Beyond that underlying proceeding, these requests have no purpose, let alone legal basis. Whether the discovery request formally falls under Rule 45 is irrelevant.