PAUTSCH et al v. ISLAMIC REPUBLIC OF IRAN et al, No. 1:2020cv03859 - Document 36 (D.D.C. 2023)
[…] Gutierrez, 2000 WL 331721, at *2 (citing Aldabe v. Aldabe, 616 F.2d 1089, 1092 (9th Cir. 1980)). Under the FSIA, moreover, there is a heightened standard for default judgment because the Act “codifies a baseline principle of immunity for foreign states.” Turkiye Halk Bankasi A.S. v. United States, 598 U.S. 264, 272 (2023); Weinstein v. Islamic Republic of Iran, 175 F. Supp. 2d 13, 19–20 (D.D.C. 2001) (“[D]efault judgments under the FSIA require additional findings than in the case of ordinary default judgments.”). Section 1608(e) requires that “the claimant establish[] his claim or right to relief by evidence satisfactory to the court.” 28 U.S.C. § 1608(e). Regardless of whether a foreign state makes an appearance, the court must determine that an exception to immunity applies and that the plaintiff has a sufficient legal and factual basis for his claims. See Jerez v. Republic of Cuba, 777 F. Supp. 2d 6, 18–19 (D.D.C. 3 2011).