FRUGE v. POWELL, No. 1:2020cv02811 - Document 35 (D.D.C. 2022)
[…] The burden then shifts to the defendant to demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that the employment action would have been taken irrespective of the disclosure by the employee. Id. § 1221(e)(2). I. Fruge Has Failed to Make a Prima Facie Case of Retaliation. A. Few of Fruge’s Disclosures Are Protected by 12 U.S.C. § 1831j. The parties agree that the only relevant protection for disclosures comes from 12 U.S.C. § 1831j(a)(2). But the parties disagree about what the provision means. The statute provides: No Federal banking agency . . . may discharge or otherwise discriminate against any employee with respect to compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment because the employee (or any person acting pursuant to the request of the employee) provided information to any such agency . . . regarding any possible violation of any law or regulation, gross mismanagement, a gross waste of funds, an abuse of authority, or a substantial and specific danger to public health or safety by . . . (C) any officer or employee of the agency which employs such employee . . . . 12 U.S.C. § 1831j(a)(2) (emphasis added). 23 Case 1:20-cv-02811-CJN Document 35 Filed 10/05/22 Page 24 of 41 Fruge contends that this provision protects disclosures of “possible” violations of law, as well as possible gross mismanagement, possible gross wastes of funds, and possible abuses