FRUGE v. POWELL, No. 1:2020cv02811 - Document 35 (D.D.C. 2022)
[…] See Pl.’s Opp. at 24–26. Fruge contrasts this provision with the one immediately preceding it, § 1831j(a)(1). That provision applies to employees of depository institutions and separates out “a possible violation of any law or regulation” from “gross mismanagement, a gross waste of funds, an abuse of authority, or a substantial and specific danger to public health or safety”—putting them in entirely different subparagraphs: No insured depository institution may discharge or otherwise discriminate against any employee with respect to compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment because the employee . . . provided information to any Federal banking