MITSKOG v. BARR et al, No. 1:2020cv01154 - Document 40 (D.D.C. 2024)
[…] Id. If a plaintiff brings a Title VII action to challenge the administrative outcome, the court reviews the plaintiff’s discrimination claim de novo. Id. 3. Exhaustion Title VII in particular “requires exhaustion of most administrative remedies.” Scott, 409 F.3d at 471. Consistent with Title VII’s exhaustion requirement, under the EEOC regulation 8 titled “Enforcement of final Commission decisions,” a dissatisfied complainant must first submit a petition to the OFO specifying “the reasons that lead the complainant to believe that the agency is not complying with the [EEOC’s] decision.” 29 C.F.R. § 1614.503(a). The OFO then must “take all necessary action to ascertain whether the agency is implementing the decision of the [EEOC]” and undertake efforts to obtain compliance. 29 C.F.R. § 1614.503(b).