NATIONAL WILDLIFE FEDERATION v. LOHR et al, No. 1:2019cv02416 - Document 44 (D.D.C. 2024)
[…] See Food Security Act of 1985, Pub. L. No. 99-198, 99 Stat. 1354 (1985). The 1 Because the court holds that the 2020 Final Rule violates the APA, it does not reach Plaintiff’s alternative arguments that the 2020 Final Rule violates the ESA and the NEPA. Page 2 of 22 program is designed to preserve agricultural wetlands by eliminating certain agricultural benefits for those who use wetlands for agricultural purposes or who convert those wetlands. See 16 U.S.C. § 3821; 7 C.F.R. § 12.1. “The term ‘converted wetland’ means wetland that has been drained, dredged, filled, leveled, or otherwise manipulated . . . for the purpose or to have the effect of making the production of an agricultural commodity possible.” AR000010. NRCS— previously known as the Soil Conservation Service—is the component of the Department of Agriculture tasked with administering the wetland conservation program. See AR010520. Congress amended the 1985 Food Security Act in the 1990 and 1996 Farm Bills.