BAKER-NOTTER v. FREEDOM FORUM, INC., No. 1:2018cv02499 - Document 19 (D.D.C. 2019)
[…] See Griffin v. Acacia Life Ins. Co., 925 A.2d 565, 568–69 & n.13 (D.C. 2007). 5 In their briefing, both parties mistakenly cite 29 C.F.R. § 1614.106(d), a regulation which only governs EEOC complaints made against the federal government. The standard governing amendment under that regulation is similar to the proper one. Compare id. (allowing amendment “to include issues or claims like or related to those raised in the [original] complaint”), with § 1601.12(b) (allowing amendments “related to or growing out of the subject matter of the original charge”). 10 or growing out of the subject matter of the original charge will relate back to the date the charge was first received.” Id.