CHAN CHAN v. CHILDREN'S NATIONAL MEDICAL CENTER, No. 1:2018cv02102 - Document 28 (D.D.C. 2019)
[…] See D.C. Code §§ 32-1301–12 (subchapter I of Chapter 13, which is titled “Payment and Collection of Wages”). Section 32-1301 provides definitions. Id. § 32-1301. Section 32-1303 governs “[p]ayment of wages [earned] upon discharge or resignation of [an] employee and upon suspension of work” in addition to the “employer’s liability for failure to make such [a] payment.” Id. § 32-1303. Section 32-1302 covers “[w]hen wages must be paid” and relevant exceptions. Id. § 32-1302. In particular, it provides the when and how of wage payments: An employer shall pay all wages earned to his or her employees on regular paydays designated in advance by the employer and at least twice during each calendar month; except, that all bona fide administrative, executive, and professional employees . . . shall be paid at least once per month; provided, however, that an interval of not more than 10 working days may elapse between the end of the pay period covered and the regular payday designated by the employer, except where a different period is specified in a collective agreement between an employer and a bona fide labor organization; provided further, that where, by contract or custom, an employer has paid wages at least once each calendar month, he may lawfully continue to do so. Wages shall be paid on designated paydays in lawful money of the United States, or checks on banks payable upon demand by the bank upon which drawn. 6 Id. (emphasis added). Section 32-1308 authorizes private actions for violations and provides for, among other things, recovery of “payment of any back wages unlawfully withheld” and “[l]iquidated damages equal to treble the amount of unpaid wages.”